Program

DRAFT PROGRAM

AAL LITERATURE AND CENSORSHIP CONFERENCE 11-13 JULY 2012

NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA

PARKES PLACE

PARLIAMENTARY TRIANGLE

CANBERRA

WEDNESDAY 11 JULY

REGISTRATION 5.30PM  NLA THEATRE

EVENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS 6.00PM-7.30PM  NLA THEATRE

Chair: Nicole Moore

Acknowledgment of traditional owners, Dr Jeanine Leane, Australian National University

Welcome from Professor John Arnold, Deputy Rector, University of New South Wales, Canberra

Speaker: Professor Peter McDonald, University of Oxford

“’That Monstrous Thing’: The Critic as Censor”

COCKTAIL RECEPTION 7.30PM-8.30PM NLA FOYER

 

DAY 1

THURSDAY 12 JULY

8.30-9.00am                              Registration       NLA Theatre

9.00-10.00am                            Plenary               NLA Theatre

Literature in the court room

Chair: Helen Groth

Clara Tuite, “’Son of George, We Beseech Thee’: The Trials of William Hone.”

Chris Hilliard, “The Politics of the Lady Chatterley’s Lover Trial.”

10.00-10.30am                         Morning Tea      Grey Area

10.30-12.00pm                         Panel Sessions

Theatre

Conference Room

Ancient and pre-modern censorship

Chair: Chris Danta

Han Baltussen, “Burning Books in the Ancient World: Reflections on an old Problem.”

Peter Davis, “Narratives of Censorship in Ovid.”

Megan Cassidy-Welch, “Dissimulation and Self-Censorship in Thirteenth-Century Inquistorial Testimonies.”

Blasphemy, obscenity and literary scandals

Chair: Chris Hilliard

Vijay Mishra, “Salman Rushdie, Blasphemy and Literature.”

Karen Crawley, “Resignifying Obscenity: Maintaining the Chastity of the Records in Nineteenth-century Obscenity Trials.”

Harry Ricketts, “Rudyard Kipling, Hugh Walpole and The Well of Loneliness.

12.00-1.00pm                            Lunch                 Grey Area

1.00-2.30pm                              Panel Sessions

Theatre

Conference Room

Training Room 3-4

 Noise and censorship

Chair: Clara Tuite

David Ellison, “Suppressed Noises and the Wonders of Nineteenth-Century Automata.”

Helen Groth, “Obscene Voices: Censorship and the Ethics of Ear-Witnessing in Henry Mayhew’s London Labour and the London Poor.”

Penelope Hone, “Silenced Voices and Phonographic Politics in Henry James’ Princess Casamassima.

Censorship and modernism 1

Chair: John Attridge

Lindsay Tuggle, “Censoring Whitman” 

Ruth Skilbeck, “‘Fugal Modality’ and the limits of expression: Censorship, trauma and self-exile in ‘fugue’ writers from Joyce to exiled journalists.”

Jacinta Kelly, “Silence and Materiality in Mina Loy’s Manuscripts.”

Silencing regimes

Chair:  Nicholas Jose

Sanaz Fotouhi, “Censorship and Rise of Iranian Women’s Memoir”

Joumana Bayeh, “Egypt’s “Facebook” Revolution: Arab Diaspora, Literature and Censorship in the Homeland”

Lynda Ng, “Censorship and Value: Novel Pathways in the Internet Age”

2.30pm-3.00pm                       Afternoon Tea    Grey Area

3.00pm-4.30pm                       Panel Sessions

Theatre

Conference Room

Censorship and modernism 2

Chair:  Paul Eggert

Dougal McNeill, “After the Clash: Literature, (Self) Censorship, and the 1926 General Strike” 

John Attridge, “Little magazines, literary elites and cultural conflict: Louis Aragon at La Revue européenne

Rodney Swan, “Beating the Nazi Gag: The Resistance and the illustrated book in occupied France”

Offending Africa

Chair: Peter McDonald

Anthony Uhlmann, “J.M. Coetzee and Giving Offence

Tony Simoes Da Silva, “Taking on Mugabe’s (His)stories: Reading Recent Zimbabwean Writing”

Roie Thomas, “Political Manoeuvres in the Dark: Detecting Censorship in McCall Smith’s Botswana Series.”

5.00pm-6.30pm                   Exhibition Launch, Academy Library

                                               Launched by Professor Nicholas Jose, University of Adelaide

                                                Champagne and finger food

                                                UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

                                                (Bus transport from the NLA to ADFA returning for the conference dinner)

7.00pm-                                Conference Dinner

                                                The Lobby, Parliamentary Triangle

 

DAY 2

FRIDAY 13 JULY

9.00am-10.30am                    Panel Sessions

Conference Room

Training Room 3-4

Control in /of Australia

Chair: Nicole Moore

Christina Spittel, “From the ‘land of cars and fridges’: Australian literature in the German Democratic Republic.”

Jeremy Fisher, “The Struggle for Identity: The Emergence of a Gay Press in Australia.”

Kevin Patrick, “Love on Trial: Romance Comics and the Challenge to State Censorship in Australia, 1954-1956.”

Communism vs modernism

Chair: Anthony Uhlmann

Mark Steven, “Brumaire, Fructidor, Petrograd: The Communist Vortex”

Ilona McCarter, “’Manuscripts Don’t Burn’: Bulgakov’s The Master and Margarita as a Treatise Against Censorship”

Elizaveta Shatalova, “The problem of self-censorship in Vladimir Nabokov’s translations.”

10.30-11.00am                       Morning Tea           Grey Area

11.00am-12.30pm                 Panel Sessions

Conference Room

Training Room 3-4

Meeting Room 1

Taboo aesthetics

Chair: David Ellison

Tyne Daile Sumner, “’With Your own Face On’: The Rise of Uncensorable Confessions.”

Lou Jillett, “Intentional Taboos and Freedom from Constraint.”

Marise Williams, “Censoring Literary Femicide

Dreams and dissent

Chair: Kate Montague

Kate Montague, “The Interpretation of American Dreams: Philip Roth’s American Pastoral.”

Eduardo Marks de Marque and Jo Lampert, “Redefining Freedom: Blank and reverse censorship in post-9/11 culture”

Michael Austin, “Dissenting Voices: The Australian Post 9/11 Novel”

Controlling colonialism

Chair:  Lynda Ng

Paul Tickell, “Controlling People and controlling ideas: Libel, Surveillance, Banishment and Indigenous Literary Expression in the Dutch East Indies.”

Elen Turner, “Censorship’s ‘Magnum Opus’, Self- Censorship, and Indian Women’s Writing”  

Jeanine Leane, “Australian Aboriginal literature and censorship”

12.30-1.30pm                            Lunch                 Grey Area

1.30-2.45pm                              Panel Sessions

Conference Room

Training Room 3-4

Book guardians

Chair: Christina Spittel

Francesca Rendle-Short, “My Mother’s ‘Negative Library’: Moral Guardians and their ‘Death Lists’.”

David Hastie, “The Teacher, the Child and Religion: Literary Censorship in Australian faith-based schools.”

Narrative limits

Chair: Michael Austin

James Gourley, “Infinite Regress as Narratological Censorship in Kafka’s Short Stories.”

Chris Danta, “’Might Sovereignty be Devouring?’ Derrida and the Fable.”

2.45pm-3.15pm                       Afternoon Tea    Grey Area

3.15pm-4.45pm                       Plenary –  PEN Empty Chair   Conference Room

Chair: Paul Tickell

Clinton Fernandes, “Artistically extraordinary but politically dangerous”: The banning of Balibo in Indonesia.

NEWS Check here for the latest conference news

Contact Us

Conference convenor: Nicole Moore